District Deputies

The Province of British Columbia & Yukon is divided into 27 “districts”, each comprising several councils, guided by a District Deputy.
District Deputies have their home councils marked with an asterisk (*).

DistrictCouncils
District Deputy
District 1
Victoria
Victoria (Victoria) 1256
* St. Patrick’s (Victoria) 7934
Langford (Victoria) 8394
Saanich Peninsula (Sidney) 9703
St. Joseph the Worker (Victoria) 13356
Sacred Heart (Victoria) 15445
DD1-Mark-Redchurch
Mark Redchurch
District 2
North Island
Dr. T. Briggs (Courtenay) 4597
Fr. J.B. Collins (Powell River) 5417
Bishop Hill (Campbell River) 5468
*Ascension (Parksville/Qualicum) 7991
Wayne Sapieha
District 3
Vancouver
Fr. Peter McGuire (Vancouver) 4615
Corpus Christi (Vancouver) 8535
* St. Joseph (Vancouver) 9479
St. Jude’s (Vancouver) 9998
Blessed Cardinal Aloysius Stepinac (Vancouver) 15327
DD3-Joel-Salvador
Joel Salvador
District 4
Burnaby / Vancouver
Holy Cross (Burnaby) 5423
* St. Francis de Sales (Burnaby) 8853
St. Helen’s (Burnaby) 12490
St. Mary’s (Vancouver) 13072
Our Lady of Sorrows (Vancouver) 15564
DD4-Nelson-Balitaan
Nelson Balitaan
District 5
Vancouver
Saint Alphonsus Liguori Council 3821
*St. Francis Xavier (Vancouver) 10500
Holy Rosary Cathedral 14652
Guardian Angels (Vancouver) 14723
Blessed Scalabrini Council 16257
Camil Chan
District 6
Surrey-N.Delta
* North Surrey (Surrey) 4767
Saint Matthew’s (Surrey) 9534
Don Bosco (Surrey) 10277
Immaculate Conception (N. Delta) 12118
St. Andrew Kim (Surrey) 14110
Michael Kumar
District 7
Tri-Cities /
Maple Ridge
* Thomas Haney (Maple Ridge) 5566
Port Coquitlam (Port Coquitlam) 9125
Our Lady of the Valley (Maple Ridge) 10889
St. Clare of Assisi (Coquitlam) 14225
DD7-Ed-Monteiro
Ed Monteiro
District 8
Okanagan
Penticton (Penticton) 3127
Father Downey (Oliver) 5126
Msgr. Francis L. Flynn (Osoyoos) 6474
St. John Vianney (Penticton) 8928
Princeton (Princeton) 10618
Vacant
District 9
Kelowna-Westbank
Father Pandosy (Kelowna) 2558
Father De Lestre (Kelowna) 6233
* St. Pius X (Kelowna) 7359
Our Lady of Lourdes (Westbank) 8520
St. Charles Garnier (Kelowna) 9845
Holy Spirit (Kelowna) 10781
Bishop Jerome Chimy (Kelowna) 11239
DDX9 - Douglas Greenwood
Douglas Greenwood
District 10
Kamloops / Merritt / Chase
Kamloops (Kamloops) 1614
Fr. J. O’Brien OMI (Merritt) 5302
William Brennan (Kamloops) 8132
Bishop Harrington (Kamloops) 9508
Father Le Jeune (Chase) 9509
* Holy Family (Kamloops) 9697
DD10-Tom-Ouelette
Thomas Ouellette
District 11
Central BC
St. Francis of Assisi (Revelstoke) 4712
St. James (Vernon) 4949
St. Joseph’s (Salmon Arm) 7107
Fr. V. Roche (Armstrong/Enderby) 7947
*Mother Teresa (Coldstream) 12202
DD11-Vic-Procure
Victor Procure
District 12
West Kootenay
Nelson (Nelson) 1560
Rossland (Rossland) 1588
Msgr. Armando Maglio (Trail) 2665
Father Finnigan (Castlegar) 5304
Beaver Valley (Fruitvale) 8658
* Bishop McCarthy (Grand Forks) 13040
DD12-Ken-Wiesner
Ken Wiesner
District 13
East Kootenay
* St. Eugene (Cranbrook) 1406
Fernie (Fernie) 2206
Fr. Anthony OMI (Sparwood) 4455
Kimberly (Kimberly) 4821
Fr. Joseph Barns (Creston) 5299
Christ the Servant (Cranbrook) 8631
St. Bernard (Elkford) 11072
Friar Agnellus Pickelle (Invermere) 12416
Grant Brons
District 14
Cariboo
Cariboo (Williams Lake) 4785
Quesnel (Quesnel) 5792
Fr. Herbert Bourne (100 Mile House) 8490
DD14-Dan-Canuel
Daniel Canuel
District 15
Northern BC
Fr. J. V. O’Reilly (Vanderhoof) 7378
*Domano (Prince George) 8318
Sacred Heart (Prince George) 8927
Little Rose of the Carrier (Burns Lake) 15073
DD#15 LORENZO SIA
Lorenzo Sia
District 16
Northern BC
Christ the King (Kitimat) 5148
* Fr. Allison OMI (Terrace) 5149
Bishop Bunoz (Prince Rupert) 5282
Father Callaly (Smithers) 7973
DD16-Michael-Panchuk
Michael Panchuk
District 17
Northern BC
Dawson Creek (Dawson Creek) 4680
* Fort St. John (Fort St. John) 4866
Fort Nelson (Fort Nelson) 6390
Chetwynd/Tumbler Ridge (Chetwynd) 10429
Bruce Graydon
District 18
Vancouver / Sunshine Coast
Lions Gate (North Vancouver) 7095
*Squamish (Squamish) 8943
West Van/Howe Sound (West Van) 10916
Bishop Durieu (Sechelt) 11244
St. Pius X (North Vancouver) 11589
St. Edmunds (North Vancouver) 13252
DD#18 - EDUARDO SUAREZ 200x249
Eduardo Suarez
District 19
Coquitlam/Port Moody/Tri Cities
Our Lady Lourdes (Coquitlam) 3239
* All Saints (Coquitlam) 5540
Our Lady of Fatima (Coquitlam) 9775
St. Joseph (Port Moody) 9846
St. Agnes Kim 16756 (Coquitlam)
DD19-Daren-Hancott
Daren Hancott
District 20
New Westminster / Burnaby
* Westminster (New Westminster) 1283
Saint Michael’s (Burnaby) 9246
Our Lady of Mercy (Burnaby) 9844
Blessed Joseph Allamano (New West) 11359
DD20-Robert-Tan
Robert Tan
District 21
Mid-Island
Alberni Valley (Port Alberni) 3435
Mid-Island (Nanaimo) 3842
Duncan (Duncan) 4253
Santa Maria (Ladysmith) 4582
Father Bill Mudge (Mill Bay) 8874
Holy Trinity (Nanaimo) 9990
Vacant
District 22
Langley
Fraser Valley (Langley) 2552
Cloverdale (Cloverdale) 7276
Pope John Paul I (Aldergrove) 9451
St. Nicholas (Langley) 14994
Redeemer Pacific College (Langley) 15574
Vacant
District 23
Richmond / Whitehorse
Bishop Coudert (Whitehorse) 6232
Archbishop Duke (Richmond) 6855
*Christopher Columbus (Richmond) 10681
Canadian Martyrs (Richmond) 11916
St. Monica’s (Richmond) 12861
DD#23 - FEDERICO DE CASTRO 200x249
Federico de Castro
District 24
Fraser Valley
Chilliwack (Chilliwack) 3478
*Archbishop Johnson (Abbotsford) 6767
Mission (Mission) 8248
Our Lady of Good Hope (Hope) 10918
St. James (Abbotsford) 11587
St. Anthony of Padua (Agassiz) 16364
DD24-Shawn-Veters
Shawn Veters
District 25
Vancouver
*St. Patrick’s (Vancouver) 11748
St. Andrew’s (Vancouver) 13288
Pope John Paul II (Vancouver) 14459
St. Anthony of Padua (Vancouver) 14925
Father Kenneth Walker (Vancouver) 16076
Vacant
District 26
Vancouver
Vancouver (Vancouver) 1081
Point Grey (Vancouver) 5402
Leo Sweeny (Vancouver) 8319
Holy Name of Jesus (Vancouver) 8712
St. Mark’s College (UBC) 13101
Vacant
District 27
Surrey-Ladner-WhiteRock
Star of the Sea (White Rock) 7015
St. Augustine (Ladner) 7916
* Joseph Krenn (Surrey) 8629
St. Alphonsa Council 16754
DD27_Gary Klose
Gary Klose