Admission Degree – St Joseph’s Parish, Langley – 28 January 2019

DATE:28 January 2019 (Monday)
Time:Registration 7:00 PM
Exemplification to follow immediately
Location:St. Joseph’s Parish Hall,
20676 Fraser Hwy, Langley, BC

All candidates & members to arrive at registration time.

GKs’, FS’ or Proposers please bring your candidate with the following: 

  • new membership card and
  • new member kit.

CONTACT:  Philip Barnwell  (604-307-7980)  (pesbbarnwell@gmail.com)

Regional Training, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish – 14 February 2019


February 14th, Thursday

7:00pm to 9:30pm

Location

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish
2465 Crown St, Vancouver, BC V6R 3V9

Host: 

District Deputy #26, Douglas McFeely  (604-261-6838) (drjmcfeely@yahoo.ca)

Council 3821, Grand Knight, Peter Dodge (604-649-1111) (gk.kofc3821@gmail.com)

Executive and motivated members, from Councils in Districts #3, #4, #5, #18, #23, #25, #26,  are urged to take this valuable training.

Regional Training, All Saints Parish, Coquitlam – 13 February 2019


February 13th, Wednesday


7:00pm to 9:30pm

Location:

All Saints Parish, 
821 Fairfax St, Coquitlam, BC V3J 5K7

Host: 

District Deputy #4, Edgar Nacar (nac_fam99@hotmail.com) (604-299-1931)

District Deputy #28, Richard Aloysius (richard.aloysius.kofc@gmail.com) (778-980-0529) 

Council 5540, Grand Knight, Daren Hancott (dhancott@shaw.ca) (604-421-3850)

Executive and motivated members, from Councils in Districts #4, #20, #28, are urged to take this valuable training.

Regional Training, O.L. Good Council Parish, Surrey – 12 February 2019


February 12th, Tuesday

7:00pm to 9:30pm

Location:

Our Lady Of Good Counsel Parish, 
10460 139 St, Surrey, BC V3T 4L5

Host:

District Deputy #6, Mike Kumar (makapparel@hotmail.com) (604-379-6903)

Council 10277, Grand Knight, Gene Nillas (gene.kofc10277@gmail.com) (604-783-0359)

Executive and motivated members, from Councils in Districts #6, #22 and #27, are urged to take this valuable training.

Regional Training, St. Joseph Parish, Mission – 11 Feb 2019

February 11th, Monday – 6:30pm to 9:00pm
Location: St. Joseph’s Parish, 32550 7th Ave, Mission, BC V2V 2B9
Host:

District Deputy #24, Shawn Veters (saveters@gmail.com) (778-982-1505)

Council 8248, Grand Knight, Adrianno Iozzo (gopapajo@gmail.com) (604-813-558)

Executive and motivated members from Councils in Districts #7 and #24 are urged to take this valuable training.

Regional Training for lower mainland…

Supreme Regional Growth Director, Brother Guy Precourt, will visit BC Lower Mainland and provide training to a select few Districts, it is anticipated that neighbouring Districts will attend. Expected dates are February 11th to 16th.

Regional training
Regional Training

The training topics are:

  • a) Faith in Action, On-line Membership, & New ways at looking at recruiting new Members
  • b) Council Officers and program Chairmen training, & Re-engagement & retention of current members
  • c) How does a Council work better with their Parish Priests, and other groups
  • Or any of the above combination.

For inland BC and Yukon, there is separate communications with more information…

The Catholic Bible Seminar Series

A Catholic Bible Seminar
Presented by

 

CCBS Logo 7 c crop

The Second Book of SAMUEL

The First Book of KINGS

Speaker: Fr Jim Nisbet 

DATE:March 22 (evening), 23 and 24 (all day), 2019
TIME:7:00pm – 9:00 pm, Friday
 9:00am – 4:30 pm, Saturday and Sunday
LOCATION:St. Mary’s Ukrainian Catholic Centre (Main Hall)
3150 Ash St, Vancouver, BC
RATES:Adult 3 days $70 Single; Married Couples $130
Friday Evening $20; Saturday $30; Sunday $30

For more information: Call: 604-380-2575 (after 5PM weekdays) Email: biblestudies@shaw.ca