Formation (2nd)Degree, District 28, All Saints, Coquitlam, BC – 25 Feb 2019

District 28, Coquitlam, will be hosting a Formation (Second) Degree Exemplification with details as follows:

PlaceAll Saints Parish Hall
Fairfax St, Coquitlam, BC
Date25 February 2019, 7:00 PM
Registration with exemplification
to follow immediately

Grand Knights, Please bring your candidates with the following: Current 1st Degree Membership card (signed), certificates, 2nd Degree Membership cards, etc.

Members – remember to bring your current membership cards!

Contacts:

Name: Richard Aloysius – DD#28

Email: richard.aloysius.kofc@gmail.com

Phone: 778-980-0529

***

Name: Daren Hancott – GK C#5540

Email: dhancott@gmail.com

Phone: 604-421-3850

Knighthood (3rd)Degree, District 9, St Pius Church Hall, Kelowna, BC – 23 Feb 2019

District 9 , Kelowna, BC, will be hosting a Knighthood (3rd) Degree Exemplification with details as follows:

DATE:23rd February, 2019 (Saturday)
TIME:Registration at 1:00 PM
Exemplification to follow immediately after registration Members and candidates to arrive at registration time.
LOCATION:St Pius X church Hall
1346 Gordon Drive (corner of Fuller Avenue and Gordon Drive), Kelowna, BC

Grand Knights, Please bring your candidates with the following: Current 2nd Degree Membership card duly signed, 3rd Degree Certificates, 3rd Degree Membership cards, etc. Members – remember to bring your current membership cards, duly signed!

Note: Once the exemplification has commenced, late arrivals will not be admitted to the chamber. Candidates must show their Second Degree Membership cards or have an officer of their council to verify their membership.

Contacts:
Name: Doug Greenwood– District Deputy #9
email: doug@greenwoodtechnology.com
phone: 250-762-8274

Admission (1st) Degree, St. Luke’s Parish, Maple Ridge – 18 March 2019

Our Lady of the Valley Council #10889, will be hosting an Admission (First) Degree Exemplification with details as follows:
 

DATE:18th March, 2019 (Monday)
TIME:Registration at 6:30 pm
Exemplification to follow immediately;
All candidates and members to arrive at registration time
LOCATION:St Luke’s Parish Hall
20285 Dewdney Trunk Rd, Maple Ridge, BC V2X 3C9

Grand Knights, please bring your candidates with the following: Constitutional Roll, Form 100, Membership card, Rosary, KofC pin, certificates, ‘These men they call Knights’ booklet, etc.

Contacts:
Name: Mike Guterres; District Deputy #7
email: cobra@cobranet.ca
phone: 604-313-4636

Name: Lance Verzosa, Grand Knight
Email: lance.kc@telus.net
Phone: 604-328-8860

 

Admission Degree – St Joseph’s Parish, Langley – 28 January 2019

DATE:28 January 2019 (Monday)
Time:Registration 7:00 PM
Exemplification to follow immediately
Location:St. Joseph’s Parish Hall,
20676 Fraser Hwy, Langley, BC

All candidates & members to arrive at registration time.

GKs’, FS’ or Proposers please bring your candidate with the following:

  • new membership card and
  • new member kit.

CONTACT: Philip Barnwell  (604-307-7980)  (pesbbarnwell@gmail.com)

Regional Training, St. Francis Xavier Parish – 14 February 2019


February 14th, Thursday

7:00pm to 9:30pm

Location

St Francis Xavier Parish
438 Great Northern Way, Vancouver, BC V6R 3V9

Host: 

District Deputy #5, Camil Chan; (604-612-9838) (camil.sfx@gmail.com)

Council 10500, Grand Knight, Chris Chen (604-323-6357) (es.kofc.bc@gmail.com)

Executive and motivated members, from Councils in Districts #3, #4, #5, #18, #23, #25, #26,  are urged to take this valuable training.

Regional Training, All Saints Parish, Coquitlam – 13 February 2019


February 13th, Wednesday


7:00pm to 9:30pm

Location:

All Saints Parish, 
821 Fairfax St, Coquitlam, BC V3J 5K7

Host: 

District Deputy #4, Edgar Nacar (nac_fam99@hotmail.com) (604-299-1931)

District Deputy #28, Richard Aloysius (richard.aloysius.kofc@gmail.com) (778-980-0529) 

Council 5540, Grand Knight, Daren Hancott (dhancott@shaw.ca) (604-421-3850)

Executive and motivated members, from Councils in Districts #4, #20, #28, are urged to take this valuable training.

Regional Training, O.L. Good Council Parish, Surrey – 12 February 2019


February 12th, Tuesday

7:00pm to 9:30pm

Location:

Our Lady Of Good Counsel Parish, 
10460 139 St, Surrey, BC V3T 4L5

Host:

District Deputy #6, Mike Kumar (makapparel@hotmail.com) (604-379-6903)

Council 10277, Grand Knight, Gene Nillas (gene.kofc10277@gmail.com) (604-783-0359)

Executive and motivated members, from Councils in Districts #6, #22 and #27, are urged to take this valuable training.

The Catholic Bible Seminar Series

A Catholic Bible Seminar
Presented by

CCBS Logo 7 c crop

The Second Book of SAMUEL

The First Book of KINGS

Speaker: Fr Jim Nisbet 

DATE:March 22 (evening), 23 and 24 (all day), 2019
TIME:7:00pm – 9:00 pm, Friday
 9:00am – 4:30 pm, Saturday and Sunday
LOCATION:St. Mary’s Ukrainian Catholic Centre (Main Hall)
3150 Ash St, Vancouver, BC
RATES:Adult 3 days $70 Single; Married Couples $130
Friday Evening $20; Saturday $30; Sunday $30

For more information: Call: 604-380-2575 (after 5PM weekdays) Email: biblestudies@shaw.ca

Formation (2nd)Degree, District 9, St Pius Church Hall, Kelowna, BC

District 9 , Kelowna, BC, will be hosting a Formation (Second) Degree Exemplification with details as follows:

DATE:9th February, 2019 (Saturday)
TIME:Registration at 1:00 PM
Exemplification to follow immediately after registration Members and candidates to arrive at registration time.
LOCATION:St Pius X church Hall
1346 Gordon Drive (corner of Fuller Avenue and Gordon Drive), Kelowna, BC

Grand Knights, Please bring your candidates with the following: Current 1st Degree Membership card, certificates, 2nd Degree Membership cards, etc.

Members – remember to bring your current membership cards!

Contacts:
Name: Doug Greenwood– District Deputy #9
email: doug@greenwoodtechnology.com
phone: 250-762-8274