Awards and Awards Guidelines

Supreme Awards

Star Council, Columbian, Fr McGivney and Founder’s Awards – Criteria


 British Columbia and Yukon State Council Awards

Faith

  • Program Submission (submitted to State Program Director and Faith Director) Criteria
  • Vocations Criteria

Family

  • Program Submission (submitted to State Program Director and Family Director) Criteria
  • Family of the Year (Submitted to Council Director and State Program Director)

Community

  • Program Submission (submitted to State Program Director and Community Director) Criteria

Life

  • Program Submission (submitted to State Program Director and Culture of Life Director) Criteria
  • Life Issues (submitted to State Program Director and Culture of Life Director) Criteria

Miscellaneous Awards

  • Knight of the Year (Submitted to Council Director and State Program Director) Criteria
  • Best Bulletin (Submitted to Communications Director and State Pro. Director)
  • Best Website (Submitted to Webmaster and State Program Director) Criteria
  • Eyeglass Collection (Submitted to Council Director)
  • Highest Contribution to Special Olympics (Council Chairman Decision) Criteria
  • Len Bergonder – Degree and Ceremonial Award (Submit to State Ceremonials Director)
  • Free Throw Competition (submitted to Youth Director)
  • Soccer Challenge (submitted to Youth Director)
  • Drug Abuse & Awareness Poster (submitted to Youth Director)
  • Alcohol Awareness & Abuse Poster (Submitted to Youth Director)
  • Charity Appeal
    • Most Books Sold (Charity Appeal Director)
    • Highest Percentage Net Gain (Charity Appeal Director)
    • Highest Per Capita Number of Books Sold (Charity Appeal Director)
  • Wheelchair
    • Highest Council Contribution (CDN Wheelchair Foundation)
    • Highest District Contribution (CDN Wheelchair Foundation)
    • 2nd Highest District Contribution (CDN Wheelchair Foundation)
  • Most Meritorious Council (Chosen by State Deputy)
  • Most Improved Council (Chosen by State Deputy)
  • Most Active Council (Chosen by State Deputy)
  • GK of the Year (Submitted to and selected by State Deputy)
  • DD of the Year (Chosen by State Deputy)
  • Unsung Hero (Chosen by State Executive)
  • Pennies for Heaven
    • Council Largest Contribution (decided by Foundation Administrator)
    • Council Highest Per Capita (decided by Foundation Administrator)
    • Best Display at Convention (chosen by State Deputy and State PD)
  • Most active council in Ceremonial Work (submitted to Ceremonial’s Chair)
  • Largest Percentage gain in Membership (Membership director decision)
  • Top Proposer of the Year (Membership Director decision)
  • Highest New Gain in Insurance Members (General Insurance Agent)
  • Highest % insurance Membership Growth (General Insurance Agent)

Past Years State Awards Winners