Awards & Awards Guidelines

Supreme Awards

  • Star Council, Columbian, Fr McGivney and Founder’s Awards     Criteria

British Columbia & Yukon State Awards

  • Church
    • Program Submission (submitted to State Program Director and Church Director)      Criteria
    • Vocations      Criteria
  • Council
    • Program Submission (submitted to State Program Director and Council Director)     Criteria
    • Knight of the Year (Submitted to Council Director and State Program Director)     Criteria
    • Best Bulletin (Submitted to Communications Director and State Pro. Director)
    • Best Website (Submitted to Webmaster and State Program Director)     Criteria
    • Eyeglass Collection (Submitted to Council Director)
    • Highest Contribution to Special Olympics (Council Chairman Decision)     Criteria
  • Family
    • Program Submission (submitted to State Program Director and Family Director)     Criteria
    • Family of the Year (Submitted to Council Director and State Program Director)
  • Youth
    • Program Submission (submitted to State Program Director and Youth Director)     Criteria
    • Free Throw Competition (submitted to Youth Director)
    • Soccer Challenge (submitted to Youth Director)
    • Drug Abuse & Awareness Poster (submitted to Youth Director)
    • Alcohol Awareness & Abuse Poster (Submitted to Youth Director)
  • Culture of Life
    • Program Submission (submitted to State Program Director and Culture of Life Director)     Criteria
    • Life Issues (submitted to State Program Director and Culture of Life Director)     Criteria
  • Community
    • Program Submission (submitted to State Program Director and Community Director)     Criteria
  • Miscellaneous Awards
    • Charity Appeal
      • Most Books Sold (Charity Appeal Director)
      • Highest Percentage Net Gain (Charity Appeal Director)
      • Highest Per Capita Number of Books Sold (Charity Appeal Director)
    • Wheelchair
      • Highest Council Contribution (CDN Wheelchair Foundation)
      • Highest District Contribution (CDN Wheelchair Foundation)
      • 2nd Highest District Contribution (CDN Wheelchair Foundation)
    • Most Meritorious Council (Chosen by State Deputy)
    • Most Improved Council (Chosen by State Deputy)
    • Most Active Council (Chosen by State Deputy)
    • GK of the Year (Submitted to and selected by State Deputy)
    • DD of the Year (Chosen by State Deputy)
    • Unsung Hero (Chosen by State Executive)
    • Pennies for Heaven
      • Council Largest Contribution (decided by Foundation Administrator)
      • Council Highest Per Capita (decided by Foundation Administrator)
      • Best Display at Convention (chosen by State Deputy and State PD)
    • Most active council in Ceremonial Work (submitted to Ceremonial’s Chair)
    • Largest Percentage gain in Membership (Membership director decision)
    • Top Proposer of the Year (Membership Director decision)
    • Highest New Gain in Insurance Members (General Insurance Agent)
    • Highest % insurance Membership Growth (General Insurance Agent)