St Valentine Dance, Vancouver, 10 February 2018

Council 14652 Holy Rosary Cathedral Council 14652 invites you to

  St. Valentine Dinner Dance Karaoke  

Holy Rosary Hall

646 Richards Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 3A3

6:00 pm, Friday, February 10, 2018

Cost: $30 per person

For more information and tickets, contact

Name: James Faulkner – Grand Knight
email: baldeagle88@hotmail.com

Name: Ben Wong – Treasurer
email: mail2benwong@gmail.com

Name: Denis Faucher – Trustee
email: dfaucher@shaw.ca

 

Patriotic (4th) Degree, Assembly 0031, Castlegar, 18 March 2018

Father John Althoff Assembly, #0031, will be hosting a Patriotic (Fourth) Degree Exemplification in Castlegar with details as follows:

DATE: March 18, 2018 (Sunday)
TIME: Registration at 1:00 pm
Exemplification to follow registration
LOCATION: St. Rita’s Parish Centre
513 – 7th Avenue, Castlegar, B.C.

For Candidates:

Exemplification Fee: $ tbd

Dress Code: Black or dark business suit with black shoes, plain white dress shirt and tie or Black Tuxedo, black shoes,and black socks, black bow tie, black cummerbund (no vest) and formal pleated white shirt with regular collar(no wing tip collars).

For Assemblies:

The fully completed Form 4’s and the cheques for the initiation fee should be brought to the exemplification by the candidate’s Faithful Navigator. Candidates should be accompanied by their respective Faithful Navigator or Faithful Comptroller and be in possession of their 3rd Degree Membership Card.

Cheques to be made payable to: ‘ANDY SAMBRIELAZ – MASTER OF THE FOURTH DEGREE’.

Contacts:

Name: SK Andy Sambrielaz – Master
email: andykofc@shaw.ca
phone: 250-808-3289

Name: Sir Knight Bill Jankola – Faithful Navigator
email: bjankola@telus.net
phone: 250-304-9307

Name: Sir Knight Robert Tremblay
email: bt9204@telus.net
phone: 250-825-9204

Patriotic (4th) Degree, Assembly 2165, Fort St. John, 10 February 2017

Father Emile Jungbluth Assembly, 2165 will be hosting a Patriotic (Fourth) Degree Exemplification in Fort St. John with details as follows:

DATE: February 10, 2018 (Saturday)
TIME: Registration at 1:45 pm
Exemplification to follow registration
LOCATION: Church of the Resurrection Parish Centre
9504 – 100th Avenue, Fort St. John, B.C.

For Candidates:

Exemplification Fee: $ tbd

Dress Code: Black or dark business suit with black shoes, plain white dress shirt and tie or Black Tuxedo, black shoes,and black socks, black bow tie, black cummerbund (no vest) and formal pleated white shirt with regular collar(no wing tip collars).

For Assemblies:

The fully completed Form 4’s and the cheques for the initiation fee should be brought to the exemplification by the candidate’s Faithful Navigator. Candidates should be accompanied by their respective Faithful Navigator or Faithful Comptroller and be in possession of their 3rd Degree Membership Card.

Cheques to be made payable to: ‘ANDY SAMBRIELAZ – MASTER OF THE FOURTH DEGREE’.

Contacts:

Name: SK Andy Sambrielaz – Master
email: andykofc@shaw.ca
phone: 250-808-3289

Name: Sir Knight Doug Wigglesworth
email: dwiggles@hotmail.com
phone: 250-793-0933

Patriotic (4th) Degree, Assembly 3083, Maple Ridge, 17 March 2018

Pope John Paul II Assembly, 3083 will be hosting a Patriotic (Fourth) Degree Exemplification in Maple Ridge with details as follows:

DATE: March 17, 2018 (Saturday)
TIME: Registration at 12:00 pm
Exemplification to follow registration
LOCATION: St Luke’s Parish
20285 Dewdney Trunk Rd, Maple Ridge, BC, V2X 3C9
Note: There will be NO Ladies program!

Mass at 4:30 pm at St Luke’s

Banquet to follow Mass, with dinner at approximately 7:00 pm

REGISTRATION DEADLINE : March 10, 2018

For Candidates:

Exemplification Fee: $70.00

Dress Code: Black or dark business suit with black shoes, plain white dress shirt and tie or Black Tuxedo, black shoes,and black socks, black bow tie, black cummerbund (no vest) and formal pleated white shirt with regular collar(no wing tip collars).

For Assemblies:

All Form 4’s and Cheques are must be sent to Assembly 3083 Faithful Comptroller SK Barrie Herod to arrive no later than Saturday, March 10, 2018. Candidates should be accompanied by their respective Faithful Navigator or Faithful Comptroller and be in possession of their 3rd Degree Membership Card.

THERE WILL BE NO REFUND OF ANY CANDIDATE’S FEES, BANQUET FEES, OR OTHER FEES FOR ANY REASON AFTER March 10, 2018.

Cheques to be made payable to: ‘ANDY SAMBRIELAZ – MASTER OF THE FOURTH DEGREE’.

Contacts:

Name: SK Andy Sambrielaz – Master
email: andykofc@shaw.ca
phone: 250-808-3289

Name: Sir Knight Harry Parker – Faithful Navigator
email: hwparker@telus.net
phone: 604-561-9429

Name: Sir Knight Barrie Herod – Faithful Comptroller
email: BarrieHerod@shaw.ca
phone: 778-223-9004
mail: #408 – 22233 River Road, Maple Ridge, BC V2X 3N7

Admission (1st) Degree, Coquitlam, 2018

The Knights of Columbus Insurance Agents of BC will be hosting a monthly Admission (First) Degree Exemplification with details as follows (1st Thursday of the month):

DATES: Jan 4th, 2018 (Thursday)
Feb 1st, 2018 (Thursday)
Mar 1st, 2018 (Thursday)
Apr 5th, 2018 (Thursday)
May 3rd, 2018 (Thursday)
Jun 7th, 2018 (Thursday)
TIME: Registration at 7:00 pm
Exemplification to follow immediately;
All candidates and members to arrive at registration time
LOCATION: All Saints Parish Centre
821 Fairfax Street, Coquitlam, BC, V3J 5K7

Grand Knights, please bring your candidates with the following: Constitutional Roll, Form 100, Membership card, Rosary, KofC pin, certificates, ‘These men they call Knights’ booklet, etc.

Contacts:
Name: Michael Yeo
email: yeogan@shaw.ca
phone: 604-944-0628

Name: Herb Yang – State Warden
email: herbykofc@gmail.com
phone: 604-754-3612

Curling Bonspiel, Langley, 10 February 2018

Fraser Valley Council 2552 invites you to the annual
Lower Mainland Curling Bonspiel
open to all BC and Yukon Knights of Columbus Councils.

George Preston Curling Centre

20699 – 42 Avenue, Langley, BC, V3A 3B1

Saturday, February 10, 2018

Cost: $250 per team

The Team entry fee includes lunch and dinner. Tickets for extra dinners : $18 per meal

*
Teams are made up Knights and wives, friends and family, all men, or mixed.


*
Register early as there is room for only 12 teams. The first 12 entries will have places secured and all others will go on the wait list to fill a spot in case of a cancellation.



*
Prizes will be awarded to the top three teams!


For more information, contact

Name: Bernie Hetzler
email: hetzlers@gmail.com
phone: 604-576-1506

 

Formation (2nd) Degree, Council 10681, Richmond, 13 January 2018

District 23 and Christopher Columbus Council 10681 will be hosting a Formation (Second) Degree Exemplification with details as follows:

DATE: January 13, 2018 (Saturday)
TIME: Registration at 12:30 pm
Exemplification to follow immediately after registration
Members and candidates to arrive at registration time.
LOCATION: St. Joseph the Worker Parish ( Church Hall )
4451 Williams Road, Richmond, BC

Grand Knights, Please bring your candidates with the following: Current 1st Degree Membership card, certificates, 2nd Degree Membership cards, etc.

Members – remember to bring your current membership cards!

Note: Candidates must be carrying their First Degree Membership cards of have an officer of the council to verify their membership.

Contacts:

Name: Bing de Castro – District Deputy #23
email: bingdc12@gmail.com
phone: 778-861-0321

Formation (2nd) Degree, Kelowna, 15 Feb 2018

St. Pius X Council 7359 and District 9 will be hosting a Formation (Second) Degree Exemplification with details as follows:

DATE: February 15, 2018 (Thursday)
TIME: Registration at 7:00 pm
Members and candidates to arrive at registration time.
Exemplification to follow immediately after registration
LOCATION: St. Pius X Council Chambers
Suite 002, 1920 Richter Street, Kelowna, BC. V1Y 1N2

Grand Knights, Please bring your candidates with the following: Current 1st Degree Membership card, certificates, 2nd Degree Membership cards, etc.

Members – remember to bring your current membership cards!

Note: Candidates must be carrying their First Degree Membership cards or have an officer of the council to verify their membership.

Contacts:

Name: Murray Oppertshauser – District Deputy #9
email: murray1407@shaw.ca
phone: (250) 712-0701

Knighthood (3rd) Degree, District 9, Kelowna, 24 Feb. 2018

St. Pius X Council 7359 and District 9 will will be hosting a Knighthood (Third) Degree Exemplification with details as follows:

DATE: February 24th, 2018 (Saturday)
TIME: Registration at 1:00 pm
Exemplification to follow immediately after registration
Members and candidates to arrive at registration time.
LOCATION: St. Pius X Church Hall
1346 Gordon Drive, Kelowna, BC. V1V 6X7

Grand Knights, Please bring your candidates with the following: Current 2nd Degree Membership card, certificates, 3rd Degree Membership cards, etc.

Note: Once the exemplification has commenced, late arrivals will not be admitted to the chamber.

Members – remember to bring your current membership cards!

Note: Candidates must be carrying their Second Degree Membership cards or have an officer of their council to verify their membership.

Contacts:

Name: Murray Oppertshauser – District Deputy #9
email: murray1407@shaw.ca
phone: (250) 712-0701

Knighthood (3rd) Degree, District 7, 19 February 2018

District 7 and Our Lady of the Valley Council 10889 will be hosting a Knighthood (Third) Degree Exemplification with details as follows:

DATE: February 19th, 2018 (Monday)
TIME: Registration at 7:30 pm
Exemplification to follow immediately after registration
Members and candidates to arrive at registration time.
LOCATION: St. Luke’s Parish Family Centre
20285 Dewdney Trunk Road, Maple Ridge, BC V2X 3C9

Grand Knights, Please bring your candidates with the following: Current 2nd Degree Membership card, certificates, 3rd Degree Membership cards, etc.

Note: Once the exemplification has commenced, late arrivals will not be admitted to the chamber.

Members – remember to bring your current membership cards!

Note: Candidates must be carrying their Second Degree Membership cards or have an officer of their council to verify their membership.

Contacts:

Contacts:
Name: Mike Guterres – District Deputy
email: cobra@cobranet.ca
phone: 604-313-4636