District Deputies

The Province of British Columbia & Yukon is divided into 29 “districts”, each comprising several councils, guided by a District Deputy.

Districts and Councils having their own web sites show as blue hyper-links in the list. District Deputies home councils are marked with an asterisk (*).

District Councils
District Deputy
District 1
Victoria
Victoria (Victoria) 1256
St. Patrick’s (Victoria) 7934
Langford (Victoria) 8394
Saanich Peninsula (Sidney) 9703
*St. Joseph the Worker (Victoria) 13356
Sacred Heart (Victoria) 15445
Shawn Leckie
District 2
North Island
Dr. T. Briggs (Courtenay) 4597
Fr. J.B. Collins (Powell River) 5417
Bishop Hill (Campbell River) 5468
*Ascension (Parksville/Qualicum) 7991
Wayne Sapieha
District 3
Vancouver
Fr. Peter McGuire (Vancouver) 4615
*Corpus Christi (Vancouver) 8535
St. Joseph (Vancouver) 9479
St. Jude’s (Vancouver) 9998
Blessed Cardinal Aloysius Stepinac (Vancouver) 15327
Clement Yapp
District 4
Burnaby / Vancouver
Holy Cross (Burnaby) 5423
St. Francis de Sales (Burnaby) 8853
St. Helen’s (Burnaby) 12490
St. Mary’s (Vancouver) 13072
*Our Lady of Sorrows (Vancouver) 15564
DD#4 - EDGAR NACAR 200x249 v2
Edgar Nacar
District 5
Vancouver
Saint Alphonsus Liguori Council 3821
*St. Francis Xavier (Vancouver) 10500
Holy Rosary Cathedral 14652
Guardian Angels (Vancouver) 14723
Blessed Scalabrini Council 16257
Camil Chan
District 6
Surrey
North Surrey (Surrey) 4767
Saint Matthew’s (Surrey) 9534
*Don Bosco (Surrey) 10277
St. Andrew Kim (Surrey) 14110
Eduardo Valdez
District 7
Tri-Cities /
Maple Ridge
Thomas Haney (Maple Ridge) 5566
Port Coquitlam (Port Coquitlam) 9125
*Our Lady of the Valley (Maple Ridge) 10889
St. Clare of Assisi (Coquitlam) 14225
Mike Guterres
District 8
Okanagan
Penticton (Penticton) 3127
Father Downey (Oliver) 5126
Msgr. Francis L. Flynn (Osoyoos) 6474
*St. John Vianney (Penticton) 8928
Princeton (Princeton) 10618
DD#8 - RANDY CARSON 200x249
Randy Carson
District 9
Kelowna / Westbank
Father Pandosy (Kelowna) 2558
Father De Lestre (Kelowna) 6233
*St. Pius X (Kelowna) 7359
Our Lady of Lourdes (Westbank) 8520
St. Charles Garnier (Kelowna) 9845
Holy Spirit (Kelowna) 10781
Bishop Jerome Chimy (Kelowna) 11239
DDX9 - MURRAY OPPERTSHAUSER
Murray Oppertshauser
District 10
Kamloops / Merritt / Chase
Kamloops (Kamloops) 1614
Fr. J. O’Brien OMI (Merritt) 5302
*William Brennan (Kamloops) 8132
Bishop Harrington (Kamloops) 9508
Father Le Jeune (Chase) 9509
Holy Family (Kamloops) 9697
DD#10 - MIKE JONES 200x249
Mike Jones
District 11
Central BC
St. Francis of Assisi (Revelstoke) 4712
St. James (Vernon) 4949
St. Joseph’s (Salmon Arm) 7107
Fr. V. Roche (Armstrong/Enderby) 7947
*Mother Teresa (Coldstream) 12202
Karl Schoenberger
District 12
West Kootenay
Nelson (Nelson) 1560
Rossland (Rossland) 1588
Msgr. Armando Maglio (Trail) 2665
Father Finnigan (Castlegar) 5304
Beaver Valley (Fruitvale) 8658
Bishop McCarthy (Grand Forks) 13040
District 13
East Kootenay
*St. Eugene (Cranbrook) 1406
Fernie (Fernie) 2206
Fr. Anthony OMI (Sparwood) 4455
Kimberly (Kimberly) 4821
Fr. Joseph Barns (Creston) 5299
Christ the Servant (Cranbrook) 8631
St. Bernard (Elkford) 11072
Friar Agnellus Pickelle (Invermere) 12416
Grant Brons
District 14
Cariboo
Cariboo (Williams Lake) 4785
Quesnel (Quesnel) 5792
Fr. Herbert Bourne (100 Mile House) 8490
District 15
Northern BC
Fr. J. V. O’Reilly (Vanderhoof) 7378
*Domano (Prince George) 8318
Sacred Heart (Prince George) 8927
Little Rose of the Carrier (Burns Lake) 15073
DD#15 LORENZO SIA
Lorenzo Sia
District 16
Northern BC
Christ the King (Kitimat) 5148
*Fr. Allison OMI (Terrace) 5149
Bishop Bunoz (Prince Rupert) 5282
Father Callaly (Smithers) 7973
Don Coburn
District 17
Northern BC
Dawson Creek (Dawson Creek) 4680
*Fort St. John (Fort St. John) 4866
Fort Nelson (Fort Nelson) 6390
Chetwynd/Tumbler Ridge (Chetwynd) 10429
DD#17 - DOUG WIGGLESWORTH 200x249
Douglas Wigglesworth
District 18
Vancouver / Sunshine Coast
Lions Gate (North Vancouver) 7095
*Squamish (Squamish) 8943
West Van/Howe Sound (West Van) 10916
Bishop Durieu (Sechelt) 11244
St. Pius X (North Vancouver) 11589
St. Edmunds (North Vancouver) 13252
DD#18 - EDUARDO SUAREZ 200x249
Eduardo Suarez
District 19
Southern BC
District 20
New Westminster / Burnaby
*Westminster (New Westminster) 1283
Saint Michael’s (Burnaby) 9246
Our Lady of Mercy (Burnaby) 9844
Blessed Joseph Allamano (New West) 11359
DD20_Robin_Smith_200x250
Robin Smith
District 21
Mid-Island
*Alberni Valley (Port Alberni) 3435
Mid-Island (Nanaimo) 3842
Duncan (Duncan) 4253
Santa Maria (Ladysmith) 4582
Father Bill Mudge (Mill Bay) 8874
Holy Trinity (Nanaimo) 9990
Glynn Wynans
District 22
Langley
*Fraser Valley (Langley) 2552
Cloverdale (Cloverdale) 7276
Pope John Paul I (Aldergrove) 9451
St. Nicholas (Langley) 14994
Redeemer Pacific College (Langley) 15574
DD#22 - WAYNE FESER
Wayne Feser
District 23
Richmond / Whitehorse
Bishop Coudert (Whitehorse) 6232
Archbishop Duke (Richmond) 6855
*Christopher Columbus (Richmond) 10681
Canadian Martyrs (Richmond) 11916
St. Monica’s (Richmond) 12861
DD#23 - FEDERICO DE CASTRO 200x249
Federico de Castro
District 24
Fraser Valley
*Chilliwack (Chilliwack) 3478
Archbishop Johnson (Abbotsford) 6767
Mission (Mission) 8248
Our Lady of Good Hope (Hope) 10918
St. James (Abbotsford) 11587
St. Anthony of Padua (Agassiz) 16364
Andrew Godbout
District 25
Vancouver
*St. Patrick’s (Vancouver) 11748
St. Andrew’s (Vancouver) 13288
Pope John Paul II (Vancouver) 14459
St. Anthony of Padua (Vancouver) 14925
Father Kenneth Walker (Vancouver) 16076
Ryan DeHaan
District 26
Vancouver
Vancouver (Vancouver) 1081
Point Grey (Vancouver) 5402
Leo Sweeny (Vancouver) 8319
Holy Name of Jesus (Vancouver) 8712
St. Mark’s College (UBC) 13101
Robert Tan
District 27
Surrey / Delta
Star of the Sea (White Rock) 7015
St. Augustine (Ladner) 7916
*Joseph Krenn (Surrey) 8629
Immaculate Conception (N. Delta) 12118
St. Alphonsa Council 16754
DD27_Nelson_Pluff_200x250
Nelson Pluff
District 28
Tri-Cities
Maillardville (Coquitlam) 3239
Coquitlam (Coquitlam) 5540
Our Lady of Fatima (Coquitlam) 9775
*St. Joseph (Port Moody) 9846
St. Agnes Kim 16756
Richard Aloysius
District 29
Northern BC
*Prince George (Prince George) 5246
Christ Our Saviour (Prince George) 8046
Fr. Frankemolle (Mackenzie) 8873
dd-29-paul-laliberte_200x250
Paul Laliberte